Student Paper Competition

Description
Application Process
Student Paper Competition Winners

 

Description

Each year the Canadian Operational Research Society conducts a student paper competition to recognize the contribution of a paper either directly to the field of operational research through the development of methodology or to another field through the application of operational research. The competition serves to showcase the high quality of OR education in Canada as well as the excellence of the new generation of operational researchers. Prizes are awarded in two categories: Undergraduate and Open. MBA (and other specialized master students) are encouraged to participate in the competition in the open category with their applied projects.

(Top)

Application Process

We thank you for your interest, but applications are no longer accepted for 2017, as the deadline was April 15, 2017.

(Top)

Student Paper Competition Winners

2016

Open Category

First Prize: "Dynamic Type Matching"
Yun Zhou
(University of Toronto)
Honourable Mention: "The Value of Flexibility in Robust Location-Transportation Problems"
Amir Ardestani-Jaafari
(HEC Montreal)
Honourable Mention: "Cold supply chain design with environmental considerations: A simulation-optimization approach"
Ahmed Saif
(University of Waterloo)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "To Drone or Not to Drone: Investigating Drone Deliveries?"
Taha Mirza, Rupan Dandiwal, Shayan Altaf, Brady Lee
(University of Waterloo)
Honourable Mention: "A Queueing Network Model For Refugee Language Courses In Vancouver"
Oshane Jackson, Ismael Martinez
(Simon Fraser University)
Honourable Mention: "Reducing Blood Distribution Costs for Canadian Blood Services"
Brianna Horton, Constance Gervais, Danielle Shawcross, Juliana Gonzalez
(University of Waterloo)
2015

Open Category

First Prize: "Modeling Yellow and Red Alert Durations for Ambulance Systems"
Amir Rastpour
(University of Alberta)
Honourable Mention: "Coalitional Operating Room Planning and Scheduling"
Vahid Roshanaei
(University of Toronto)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Redesigning Fischer Canada's Facility Layout and Scheduling Operations"
Zahra Bodla
Ahad Ismail
Ra'd Daoud
AbdulRehman Shaheen
(University of Waterloo)
Honourable Mention: "Feeding Iqaluit: A Consolidated Shipment Ordering System"
Jordan Moreau
Ian Gresel
Andrew Scott
Mohamed-Akeel R. Hasham
(University of Waterloo)
2014

Open Category

First Prize: "Robust Facility Location Under Demand Location Uncertainty"
Auyon A. Siddiq
(University of Toronto)
Honourable Mention: "Allocation Policies in Blood Transfusion"
Vahid Sarhangian
(University of Toronto)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Selecting Optimal Tolling Levels: A Case Study for the Fraser River in the Greater Vancouver Area"
Kishley Bhalla
Craig Mathews
W Brett Robinson
Katie Sclater
(Simon Fraser University)
Honourable Mention: "Optimal Locations of Telecommunication Equipment: A Case Study for the City of Richmond, British Columbia, Canada"
Nicole Mo
Alborz Namazi
Joyce Tai
Eric Yuen
(Simon Fraser University)
2013

Open Category

First Prize: "Generalized Inverse Multi Objective Optimization with Application to Cancer Therapy"
Taewoo Lee
(University of Toronto)
Honourable Mention: "Bayesian control chart for multi-state processes in infinite horizon"
Jue Wang
(University of Toronto)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Selecting Optimal Locations of Food Trucks:A Case Study for the City of Vancouver"
Benny Wai
Alex Liu
Lawrence Huen
(Simon Fraser University)
Honourable Mention: "The University Course Selection Problem: Efficient Models and Experimental Analysis"
Bo Chen
Luheng Wang
Wenjiao Chen
Xiao Luo
(Simon Fraser University)
2012

Open Category

First Prize: "Joint Optimization of Sampling and Control of Partially Observable Failing Systems"
Michael Jong Kim
(University of Toronto)
Honourable Mention: "Adaptive and robust radiation therapy optimization for lung cancer"
Velibor Misic
(University of Toronto)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "The TA assignment problem with open tutorials"
Issac He
Mark Strange
Hans Aisake
(Simon Fraser University)
Honourable Mention: "Intersection Optimization Analysis: Cambie & W. Broadway, Vancouver"
Sam Maggs
Michelle Leung
Svyatoslav Glazyrin
(Simon Fraser University)
2011

Open Category

First Prize: "Portfolio Selection under Model Uncertainty: A Penalized Moment-Based Optimization Approach"
Jonathan Y. Li
(University of Toronto)
Honourable Mention: "The development and application of a new simulation model for multi-agricultural biomass"
Mahmood Ebadian
(University of British Columbia)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Staffing Requirements Based on Stochastic Arrivals and Infinite Server Model (M/M/s)"
Shuang E
Derek Hewitt
Jenny Morrow
Scott Van Bolhuis
(University of Alberta)
2010

Open Category

First Prize: "A Markov Chain Model for the Performance of an EMS System with Repositioning"
Ramon Alanis
(School of Business, University of Alberta)
Honourable Mention: "New Relaxations for Binary Quadratic Problems Using Second-Order Cone Programming"
Bissan Ghaddar
(Department of Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)
Honourable Mention: "A New Class of Neighborhood Path-Following Interior Point Algorithms for Semidefinite Optimization with O(√nlog(Tr(X0S0)/ε)) Iteration Complexity"
Yang Li
(Department of Mathematics and Statistics, McMaster University)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Community Facility Services: Drive Time and Market Share Analysis"
Erin Hrycyschyn
Felicia Ng
Brent Ouwerkerk
Jimmie Tom
Sean Tomilin
(University of Alberta)
2009

Open Category

First Prize: "Product Differentiation and Operations Strategy in a Competitive Market"
Sachin Jayaswa
(Department of Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)
Honourable Mention: "Fuzzy Hierarchical Production Planning"
Mahmood Ebadian
(Department of Wood Science, University of British Columbia)
Honourable Mention: "Appointment Scheduling with Discrete Random Durations"
Mehmet A. Begen
(Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Robust Portfolio Selection for Index Tracking"
Chen Chen
(Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, University of Toronto)
Honourable Mention: "Production Facility Optimization"
Maxine Cunningham
John Schmidt
Jonathon Braamms
(School of Business, University of Alberta)
Honourable Mention: "Disabled Adult Transit Service –Optimal Shift Design and Demand"
Mike Clay
Yvan Fortier
Chris Samuel
(School of Business, University of Alberta)
2008

Open Category

First Prize: "Supply Chain Coordination Through Pricing and Bundling"
Chirag Surti
(DeGroote School of Business, McMaster University)
Honourable Mention: "Product Differentiation & Operations Strategy in a Capacitated Environment"
Sachin Jayaswal
(Department of Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)
Honourable Mention: "A Nested Benders Decomposition Approach for Optimal W-CDMA Telecommunication Network Planning"
Joe Naoum-Sawaya
( Department of Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize:
Not awarded
Honourable Mention: "ETS Customer Service Standards"
Angela Kercher
Arthur Lee
Shawn Halvorson
(School of Business, University of Alberta)
Honourable Mention: "Optimization of Transit Services – Through Class Scheduling"
Sterling Todd Keys
Sean Lelacheur
Greg Ninowsky
(School of Business, University of Alberta)
2007

Open Category

First Prize: "Optimal Release of Inventory Using Online Auctions: The Two Item Case"
Fredik Odegaard
(Sauder School of Business, University of British Columbia)
Honourable Mention: "A Theoretical Comparison of Feasibility Cuts for the Integrated Aircraft Routing and Crew Pairing Problem"
Anne Mercier
(CRT, Universite de Montreal)
Honourable Mention: "Response Time Reduction in Make-to-Order and Assemble-to-Order Supply Chain Design"
Navneet Vidyarthi
(Department of Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Capital Health: Forecasting Demand Beyond Population Growth of MRI / CT / Ultrasound"
Allison Bouthillier
Amanda Meleshko
Peter Wares
(University of Alberta School of Business)
Honourable Mention: "Simple Solutions: Inbound Truck Scheduling"
Kieran Ryan
Stewart Wilson
(University of Alberta School of Business)
2006

Open Category

First Prize: "A Robust Approach to IMRT Optimization"
Timothy C Y Chan
(Operations Research Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Honourable Mention: "L’optimisation du transport dans l’industrie forestière"
Catherine Gingras
(HEC Montréal)
Honourable Mention: "Incorporating Employee Satisfaction in Workforce Scheduling and Rostering"
Yong Yue Li
(University of Alberta School of Business)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Fountain Tire: British Columbia Retreading Plant Location"
David Mann
Anh Nguyen
Sean O’Donnell
(University of Alberta School of Business)
Honourable Mention: "Vendor Performance Evaluation and Cart & Warehouse Reorder Point Analysis"
Megan Inglis
Jen Tyrkalo
Jillene Wiebe
Mark Zschocke
(University of Alberta School of Business)
2005

Open Category

First Prize: "Improving Resource Utilization for Diagnostic Services Through Flexible Inpatient Scheduling"
Jonathan Patrick
(University of British Columbia)
Honourable Mention: "A simplex Algorithm For Piecewise-Linear Fractional Programming Problems"
Pooja Pandey
(University of New Brunswick (Saint John))
Honourable Mention: "A Tactical Planning Model for the Railroad Transportation of Mixed Freight"
Manish Verma
(Memorial University)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Dynamic Simulation for Rail and Terminal Services Used in Sulphur Distribution"
Chelsea Baron
Jennifer Der
Lukas Deeg
Mark Zschocke
(University of Alberta)
First Prize: "A Heuristic for Solving the Bottleneck Traveling Salesman Problem"
John LaRusic
(University of New Brunswick (Fredericton))
2004

Open Category

First Prize: "Sensitivity Analysis in Convex Quadratic Optimization: Simultaneous Perturbation of the Objective and Right-Hand-Side Vectors"
Oleksandr Romanko
(M.Sc., McMaster)
Honourable Mention: "New solvable cases of the traveling salesman problem on permuted Monge matrices"
Zhihui Xue
Honourable Mention: "La localisation de centres de tri de colis chez Postes Canada"
Rémy Monfet

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "TELUS Operator Services Estimation Tool Project"
Alden Christianson
Wilson Mok
Gabriel Wong
Kelly O’Byrne
Honourable Mention: "Standards for Prostate Treatment in Alberta"
Daniel Bowker
Jared Poplawski
Scott Knibbs
(University of Alberta)
2003

Open Category

First Prize: "Real Options Valuation and Optimal Operation of Electrical Power Plants in Competitive Markets"
Matt Thompson
(Ph.D., Western Ontario)
Honourable Mention: "Exact solution of the centralized network design problem on directed graphs"
Fatma Gzara
(Ph.D., McGill)
Honourable Mention: "Aggregate Logistics Optimization for a Large Beverage Company"
Ernest Hongtu Wu
(M.Sc, UBC)
Honourable Mention: "Strategic Revenue Management Under Price and Seat Inventory Competition"
Xuan Zhao
(Ph.D., UBC)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Basis Identification Procedure"
Ayako Watanabe
(McMaster)
Honourable Mention: "Improving Forecast Accuracy for Purolator Courier"
Adam Crowe
Andrea Denney
David Fath
Elaine Siu
Linda Tarshahani
(University of Alberta)
2002

Open Category

First Prize: "A Continuous-Time Strategic Capacity Planning Model for Multi-Product, Multi-Machine Manufacturing Systems under Demand Uncertainties"
W.T. Huh
R.O. Roundy
(Cornell University)
Honourable Mention: "A Compact Model and Tight Bounds for a Combined Location/Routing Problem"
M. Albareda-Sambola
J.A. Diaz
E. Fernandez
(CRT)
Honourable Mention: "Designing Distribution Networks: Formulations and Solution Heuristic"
S. Lapierre
A.B. Ruiz
P. Soriano
(CRT)
Honourable Mention: "A Penalty-Evaporation Heuristic in a Decomposition Method for the Maximum Clique Problem"
P. St-Louis
J.A. Ferland
B. Gendron
(University of Montreal)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Supporting Wood Supply Chain Decisions with Simulation for a Mill in Northern BC"
J.A.Myers
(University of New Brunswick)
Honourable Mention: "Resource Simulation at Air Canada"
K. Chong
M. Grewal
J. Loo
(University of Calgary)
Honourable Mention: "Inventory Management and Reorder Point Analysis at the Edmonton Component Rebuild Center of Finning"
K. Bessette
J. Litchfield
J. Johnson
M. Riskin
(University of Alberta)
Honourable Mention: "Simulating a Job Shop: Metal Fabricators and Welding Ltd."
A. Benjamin
M. Noel
R. D'Ilio
(University of Alberta)
2001

Open Category

First Prize: "The Integration of Interior-Point Cutting Plane Methods within Branch-and-Price Algorithms"
Samir Elhedhli
(Faculty of Management, McGill University, Montreal)
Honourable Mention: "Le problème du postier chinois mixte avec pénalités pour les virages"
Nathalie Perrier
Honourable Mention: "Developing an Airline Network Inventory Control Policy Using Markov Decision Processes and Simulation"
Kyle Biswanger

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "A Forest Landscape Generator"
Gregory Paradis
(Faculty of Forestry and Environmental Management, University of New Brunswick)
2000

Open Category

First Prize:
Brian Denton
(Scheduling Start Times for Jobs With Uncertain Durations)
Honourable Mention: "Identifying High-Risk Claims within the Workers' Compensation Board of British Columbia's Claim Inventory by using Logistic Regression Modelling"
Ernest Urbanovich
Honourable Mention: "Cellular Manufacturing System Design: A Price-directed Decomposition and Genetic Algorithm Approach"
Aaron Luntala Nsakanda

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Cost-effective and Reliable Grinding Schedules for Inland Cement"
Joey Cherdarchuk
Shahnoor Lalani
Kimberley Mik
Thaddeus Sim
(University of Alberta)
Honourable Mention: "Équilibrage d'une chaîne d'assemblage par Recherche Tabou"
Pascal Forget
1999

Open Category

Honourable Mention: "A Markov Decision Process Model for Airline Meal Provisioning"
Jason H. Goto
Honourable Mention: "A fast Algorithm to Minimize Makespan for the Two-Machine Flow-Shop Problem with Release Dates"
Jinliang Cheng
George Steiner
Paul Stephenson

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "TAU Utilities: Speciality Crew Location"
Chris Goodwin
Joanne Kok
Steve Kabanuk
(University of Alberta)
Honourable Mention: "Locating a Meat Processing Plant in the Prairies"
Laura Morrison
Les Stelmach
Mark Gannon
1998

Open Category

First Prize: "On the interaction of time and money invested in new ventures"
Moren Lévesque
Kenneth R. MacCrimmon
(University of British Columbia)
Honourable Mention: " A goal programming approach to strategic resource allocation in acute care hospitals"
John T. Blake
Michael W. Carter
(University of Toronto)

Undergraduate Category

First Prize: "Delivering results in the pizza industry"
Jay Baraniecki
Chris Neuman
Laura Morrison
(University of Alberta)
1997
"Topological Design of Two Level Telecommunication Networks with Modular Switches"
Steve Chamberland
(Mathematics and Industrial Engineering, École Polytechnique de Montréal)
1996
"A mixed-integer, non-linear program for oil field production planning"
Bob Dawson
(Management Sciences, University of Waterloo)
1995
"Application de la méthode de recherche avec tabous au tracé d'une ligne de métro"
Hélène Dufourd
(Départment de mathématiques et génie industriel, École Polytechnique de Montréal)
"Balancing Just-In-Time Production Units: The N U-Line Balancing Problem"
David Sparling
(School of Business, McMaster University)
1994
"Bus garage location for the Vancouver Regional Transit System: A mixed integer programming analysis"
Keith A. Willoughby
(University of Calgary)
1987
"Bulk Milk Distribution in Cape Breton"
Mike MacDonald
Bernie P. Lee
(Technical University of Nova Scotia)

(Top)