Service Award

Description
Nomination instructions
Recipients

 

Description

The Service Award recognizes members of the Society who have made outstanding contributions of time and service to the Society.

(Top)

Nomination instructions

To nominate an individual for the Service Award, please email the CORS Secretary Peter Vanberkel with the nominee’s name, affiliation, and a brief statement supporting the nomination. Note that the nominee must be a present or past member of CORS.

(Top)

Recipients

2017

Louis-Martin Rousseau
Irène Abi-Zeid

2016

Corinne MacDonald

2015

Bill Simms

2014

Diane Bischak

2013

Samir Elhedhli

2012

Taraneh Sowlati

2011

Thomas B. Morrison
Thorn Walden
Saeed Zolfaghari

2010

Neil Barnes
Vihn Quan
Neil Robinson

2009

Debbie Blakeney
Elkafi Hassini
René Séguin

2008

Armann Ingolfsson

2007

Steve Drekic
Vedat Verter

2006

Bernard Gendron
Jean-Marc Rousseau

2005

Belaïd Aouni
Mohan L. Chaudhry

2004

Maurice Elliott
Winfried Grassmann

2003

Nadine Hofmann
David Martell
Evelyn Richards

2002

John Blake
Jean-Marc Martel

2001

Ron Pelot
Gilles d'Avignon
Bernard Lamond

2000

Richard J. Caron
Erhan Erkut
David Wright

1999

Roger L. Roy
Cradock S. Spence
Michel G. Goulet

1998

Michel Gendreau
Marvin Mandelbaum
Farhood Rahnama

1997

Wade Cook
François Julien
David Stanford

1996

Paula Gray Zimmerman
John Meijer
Archie Chung

1995

Benjamin Smith
Brian Radomske
Laura Logan

1994

M. C. Lévesque
George Rowan
Cornelius van de Panne

1993

Dorothy Jones
S. Kahkeshan
Alain Martel

1992

Rick Burns
Karen Elliot

1991

Peter Friedrichs
Stan Isbrandt
Tibor Szandtner
Paul Belshaw
John Gratwick
Gilbert Laporte
Ken Mitchell

1990

Peter Friedrichs
Stan Isbrandt
Tibor Szandtner
Paul Belshaw
John Gratwick
Gilbert Laporte
Ken Mitchell

1989

Michael W. Carter
Carl L. Sandblom
Michael J. Ricketts

1988

Virginia J. Dybenko
Louise Vignault-Rasiulis

1987

Peter C. Bell
Eldon Gunn
Gordon Cassidy
Michael Magazine
Arjan Chandan
Michael Scriabin
Vern Chant
Jeffrey Sidney
Michael Florian
Marcus Weinberger

1986

J.H. Bookbinder
David Howard
J.A. Buzacott
F.J. Joyce
J.J. Conn
Murray Lister
Alex Cowie
R.E.A. Mason
G.N. Currie
Claude Papion
J.D. Davidson
L.E.G. Parker
Fraser Dunford
E.A. Silver

1985

A. Porter
C. Law
J.L. Hudson
K.J. Radford
John Walters
John Roberts
Ann Bodnarchuk
W.L. Price
Nigel Hopkins
Colin Hudson
Dave Deziel

(Top)